2018_rodeo_hdr2

2019 AMP Rodeo

The sixth annual AMP Lineworkers Rodeo was held Aug. 23-24, 2019 at AMP Headquarters in Columbus, Ohio. More than 20 lineworkers from seven member communities competed in three levels of competition: team, individual journeyman and apprentice.

Competitors from Columbus, Cleveland, Jackson Center, Piqua, Tipp City, Wadsworth and Westerville participated in several events designed to replicate actual lineworker tasks and test skills that are needed on a daily basis. Judging was based upon safety, work practices, neatness, ability, equipment handling and timely event completion.


2019 Winners

The First Place Overall competition award winners: 

Journeyman Team: – Westerville Electric Division 
Individual Journeyman: – David Overman, Jackson Center Municipal Electric System 
Apprentice: Curtis Blase, Westerville Electric Division

Below is a complete list of winners in each of the event categories.

Journeyman Team Competition

Written Test

First Place – Westerville Electric Division (Cody Leitner, Chris Revennaugh, Kyle Nance, Jeremy Savage)
Second Place – Piqua Power System (Kyle Brandewie, Tyler Martin, Kindric Link)

Hurtman Rescue

First Place – Westerville Electric Division
Second Place – Piqua Power System

2 Phase Horizontal Cutout Change Out 

First Place – Westerville Electric Division
Second Place – Piqua Power System

Obstacle Course

First Place – Westerville Electric Division
Second Place – Piqua Power System

Mystery Event

First Place – Westerville Electric Division
Second Place – Piqua Power System

Overall:

First Place – Westerville Electric Division
Second Place – Piqua Power System

Individual Journeyman

Written Test

First Place – David Overman, Jackson Center Municipal Electric 
Second Place – Scott Smith, Wadsworth Electric & Communications
Third Place – Karson Kaltenbaugh, Wadsworth Electric & Communications

Hurtman Rescue

First Place – Lance Purviance, Wadsworth Electric & Communications
Second Place – Karson Kaltenbaugh, Wadsworth Electric & Communications
Third Place – David Overman, Jackson Center Municipal Electric System

2 Phase Horizontal Cutout Change Out 

First Place – David Overman, Jackson Center Municipal Electric System
Second Place – Karson Kaltenbaugh, Wadsworth Electric & Communications
Third Place – Scott Smith, Wadsworth Electric & Communications

Alley Arm Change Out

First Place – Lance Purviance, Wadsworth Electric & Communications
Second Place – David Overman, Jackson Center Municipal Electric System
Third Place – Scott Smith, Wadsworth Electric & Communications

Mystery Event

First Place – David Overman, Jackson Center Municipal Electric System
Second Place – Karson Kaltenbaugh, Wadsworth Electric & Communications
Third Place – Lance Purviance, Wadsworth Electric & Communications

Overall:


First Place – David Overman, Jackson Center Municipal Electric System
Second Place – Karson Kaltenbaugh, Wadsworth Electric & Communications
Third Place – Scott Smith, Wadsworth Electric & Communications

Apprentice

Written Test

First Place – James Nelson, Cleveland Public Power 
Second Place – Alonzo Crosby, Cleveland Public Power
Third Place – Curtis Blase, Westerville Electric Division

Hurtman Rescue

First Place – Garrett Fetzer, Wadsworth Electric & Communications
Second Place – Alonzo Crosby, Cleveland Public Power
Third Place – Trevor Alexis, Wadsworth Electric & Communications 

2 Phase Horizontal Cutout Change Out 

First Place – Curtis Blase, Westerville Electric Division
Second Place – Anthony Freels, Tipp City Electric Division
Third Place – Garrett Fetzer, Wadsworth Electric & Communications

Alley Arm Change Out

First Place – Garrett Fetzer, Wadsworth Electric & Communications
Second Place – Anthony Freels, Tipp City Electric Division
Third Place – Curtis Blase, Westerville Electric Division 

Mystery Event

First Place – Alonzo Crosby, Cleveland Public Power
Second Place – Curtis Blase, Westerville Electric Division
Third Place – James Kelly, Wadsworth Electric & Communications

Overall:


First Place – Curtis Blase, Westerville Electric Division
Second Place – Alonzo Crosby, Cleveland Public Power
Third Place – Anthony Freels, Tipp City Electric Division