2017-rodeo-hdr

AMP Lineworkers Rodeo

The fourth annual AMP Lineworkers Rodeo was held Aug. 25-26, 2017 at AMP Headquarters in Columbus, Ohio. AMP Member community lineworkers competed in three levels of competition: team, individual journeyman and apprentice.

Competitors from Bryan, Coldwater, Cleveland, Cuyahoga Falls, Jackson Center, Piqua, Tipp City, Wadsworth and Westerville participated in several events designed to replicate actual lineworker tasks and test skills that are needed on a daily basis. Judging was based upon safety, work practices, neatness, ability, equipment handling and timely event completion.

2017 Winners photo slideshow coming soon

2017 Winners

The First Place Overall competition award winners: 

Journeyman Team: – Westerville Electric Division
Individual Journeyman: – Shemill Johnson, Cleveland Public Power 
Apprentice: Curtis Blase, Westerville Electric Division

Below is a complete list of winners in each of the categories.

Journeyman Team Competition

Hurtman Rescue

First Place – Westerville Electric Division
Second Place – Bryan Municipal Utilities
Third Place – Tipp City Electric

600A Switch Replacement

First Place – Bryan Municipal Utilities
Second Place – Tipp City Electric
Third Place – Westerville Electric Division

Angle Shoe Change Out

First Place – Westerville Electric Division
Second Place – Tipp City Electric
Third Place – Bryan Municipal Utilities

Three Phase Tie

First Place – Westerville Electric Division
Second Place – Bryan Municipal Utilities
Third Place – Tipp City Electric

URD

First Place – Westerville Electric Division
Second Place – Bryan Municipal Utilities
Third Place – Tipp City Electric

Overall:

First Place – Westerville Electric Division
Second Place – Tipp City Electric
Third Place – Bryan Municipal Utilities

Individual Journeyman

Hurtman Rescue

First Place – William Houser, Cuyahoga Falls Electric
Second Place – Dan Cline, Piqua Power System 
Third Place – Blake Caporaletti, Cuyahoga Falls Electric

Angle Shoe Change Out

First Place – David Overman, Jackson Center Municipal Electric System
Second Place – Dan Cline, Piqua Power System
Third Place – Shemill Johnson, Cleveland Public Power

Bay-O-Net Fuse

First Place – David Overman, Jackson Center Municipal Electric System
Second Place – William Houser, Cuyahoga Falls Electric
Third Place – Shemill Johnson, Cleveland Public Power

New Service Event

First Place – Blake Caporaletti, Cuyahoga Falls Electric
Second Place – William Houser, Cuyahoga Falls Electric
Third Place – Dan Cline, Piqua Power System

600A Switch Transfer

First Place – William Houser, Cuyahoga Falls Electric
Second Place – Shemill Johnson, Cleveland Public Power
Third Place – Blake Caporaletti, Cuyahoga Falls Electric

Overall:


First Place – Shemill Johnson, Cleveland Public Power
Second Place – David Overman, Jackson Center Municipal Electric System
Third Place – William Houser, Cuyahoga Falls Electric

Apprentice

Written Test

First Place – Terin Seevers, Westerville Electric Division
Second Place – Nathan Hensley, Jackson Center Municipal Electric System
Third Place – Curtis Blase, Westerville Electric Division

Hurtman Rescue

First Place – Andrew Converse, Westerville Electric Division
Second Place – Brandon Flora, Tipp City Electric
Third Place – James Nelson, Cleveland Public Power  

Angle Shoe Change Out

First Place – Jeremiah Thomsen, Cleveland Public Power
Second Place – Scott Smith, Wadsworth Electric & Communications
Third Place – Brandon Flora, Tipp City Electric

Bay-O-Net Fuse

First Place – Curtis Blase, Westerville Electric Division
Second Place – Lance Purviance, Wadsworth Electric & Communications 
Third Place – Tony, Freels, Tipp City Electric

New Service Event

First Place – Lance Purviance, Wadsworth Electric & Communications 
Second Place – Jeremiah Thomsen, Cleveland Public Power
Third Place – Brandon Flora, Tipp City Electric

Overall:


First Place – Curtis Blase, Westerville Electric Division
Second Place – Jeremiah Thomsen, Cleveland Public Power
Third Place – Andrew Converse, Westerville Electric Division