2017_rodeo-hdr

AMP Lineworkers Rodeo

AMP's 2018 Lineworkers Rodeo was held Aug. 24-25, 2018 at AMP Headquarters in Columbus, Ohio. More than 30 lineworkers competed in three levels of competition: team, individual journeyman and apprentice.

Competitors from Bryan, Central Virginia Electric Cooperative (CVEC), Cleveland, Cuyahoga Falls, Jackson Center, Marshall, Piqua, Wadsworth and Westerville participated in several events designed to replicate actual lineworker tasks and test skills that are needed on a daily basis. Judging was based upon safety, work practices, neatness, ability, equipment handling and timely event completion.

2018 Winners

The First Place Overall competition award winners: 

Journeyman Team: – Westerville Electric Division
Individual Journeyman: – David Overman, Jackson Center Municipal Electric System 
Apprentice: Jeremiah Thomsen, Cleveland Public Power

Below is a complete list of winners in each of the categories.

Journeyman Team Competition

Hurtman Rescue

First Place – Westerville Electric Division
Second Place – CVEC 1
Third Place – CVEC 2

Insulator Change Out 4kV

First Place – Westerville Electric Division
Second Place – Bryan Municipal Utilities
Third Place – CVEC 2

Three Phase Transfer 4kV

First Place – Westerville Electric Division
Second Place – Bryan Municipal Utilities
Third Place – CVEC 1

Wire Down

First Place – Westerville Electric Division
Second Place – CVEC 2
Third Place – CVEC 1

Crossarm Change Out

First Place – Westerville Electric Division
Second Place – Bryan Municipal Utilities
Third Place – CVEC 2

Overall:

First Place – Westerville Electric Division
Second Place – Bryan Municipal Utilities
Third Place – CVEC 1

Individual Journeyman

Hurtman Rescue

First Place – Dustin Foley, CVEC
Second Place – David Overman, Jackson Center Municipal Electric 
Third Place – William Houser, Cuyahoga Falls Electric

Insulator Change Out

First Place – Dan Cline, Piqua Power System
Second Place – David Overman, Jackson Center Municipal Electric System
Third Place – Dustin Foley, CVEC

Obstacle Course

First Place – David Overman, Jackson Center Municipal Electric System
Second Place – Dustin Foley, CVEC
Third Place – Dan Cline, Piqua Power System

Rope Toss

First Place – Kenneth Wagner, Piqua Power System
Second Place – William Houser, Cuyahoga Falls Electric
Third Place – David Overman, Jackson Center Municipal Electric System

Cutout Change Out

First Place – Dan Cline, Piqua Power System
Second Place – David Overman, Jackson Center Municipal Electric System
Third Place – Kenneth Wagner, Piqua Power System

Overall:


First Place – David Overman, Jackson Center Municipal Electric System
Second Place – Dan Cline, Piqua Power System
Third Place – Matt Freds, Marshall

Apprentice

Written Test

First Place – Tyler Martin, Piqua Power System
Second Place – Jeremiah Thomsen, Cleveland Public Power
Third Place – Clay McClure, Cleveland Public Power

Hurtman Rescue

First Place – Billy Cascio, CVEC
Second Place – Terin Seevers, Westerville Electric Division
Third Place – James Nelson, Cleveland Public Power  

Obstacle Course

First Place – Jeremiah Thomsen, Cleveland Public Power
Second Place – Curtis Blase, Westerville Electric Division
Third Place – Kindric Link, Piqua Power System

Rope Toss

First Place – Kindric Link, Piqua Power System
Second Place – Curtis Blase, Westerville Electric Division 
Third Place – Jeremiah Thomsen, Cleveland Public Power

Cutout Change Out

First Place – Jeremiah Thomsen, Cleveland Public Power
Second Place – Curtis Blase, Westerville Electric Division
Third Place – James Nelson, Cleveland Public Power

Overall:


First Place – Jeremiah Thomsen, Cleveland Public Power
Second Place – James Nelson, Cleveland Public Power
Third Place – Curtis Blase, Westerville Electric Division